Get in touch
grow

The Marketing Centre Privacy Notice


 

The Marketing Centre
Privacy Notice

V3.6 2nd August 2021

This Privacy Notice sets out how we, The Marketing Centre Limited, process your personal data. We take the privacy of your personal data very seriously and all data captured is held in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws.

The Marketing Centre is the controller for personal data collected on this website. If you have any requests about your personal data, or queries about how we handle it, you can contact us by emailing privacyteam@themarketingcentre.com or by post to the Marketing Centre, The Old Coach House Redhill, Surrey RH1 4LB. We are incorporated in England, company number 07326925.

We process your personal data in accordance with the services we provide and the lawful bases identified below.

Activity

Why we process your personal data

Lawful basis to process personal data

Purchasing the services of a Part Time Marketing Director through The Marketing Centre

Processing your company and contact information

For the performance of a contract or agreement

Handling queries

To fulfil a query or request for information or services

For the performance of a contract or agreement

Email marketing to business contacts

 

To provide information and marketing messages by email

Consent – when requested and if you have given your consent

 

Legitimate interest – when consent was not requested and is not required

Postal marketing

 

To send occasional marketing communications by post

Legitimate interest

Segmentation, analytics, marketing profiling

 

To provide targeted and appropriate marketing messages

Legitimate interest

Registering for an event

 

Provide you with information relating to the event you have signed-up for

For the performance of a contract or agreement

Compliance

The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject

 

Legal Requirement

Vital Interest

In rare cases the processing may be necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another person

 

Vital Interest

Public Interest

The processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

Public Interest


We take appropriate steps to ensure your personal data is stored in a secure environment to prevent any unauthorised access. We may use external data service providers to process personal data on our behalf. When we do so we have appropriate agreements in place to protect the data. Any data transfers between external service providers and ourselves are conducted by secure means. Where such service providers are located outside the UK, we endeavour to make sure that additional safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses, are in place.

There may be links on this site that take you to domains not under the direct control of The Marketing Centre - you are advised to read the specific Privacy Notices of those domain owners before sharing any personal data.

 

The lawful bases on which we rely are shown below.

Contract or agreement

Where the processing of your personal data is necessary for us to administer the contractual relationship between you and ourselves, or to take necessary steps in anticipation of a contract or agreement.

Consent

If you sign-up for our services and check a box to give your consent to receive marketing emails. We always make it clear what your data will be used for. You can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time using the link provided in every email.

Legitimate interests

We have a legitimate interest in promoting relevant products and services. We also carry out marketing profiling and segmentation to ensure our communications are relevant and well targeted. But if you ask us not to send you marketing communications, we won't send them. When we collect contact information that we would like to use for marketing, we will give you the opportunity at that time to tell us not to send it.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post), please visit manage your communications preferences or contact us at privacyteam@themarketingcentre.com. Alternatively, you can contact us by post to the address at the top of this notice.

Use of cookies

This website uses cookies, which are text files placed on your device when you use a website. When you use our website we will ask you whether you agree to us using cookies for certain purposes. It’s up to you whether to agree to us using cookies.  For more details of the cookies we use please see our Cookie Notice.

Who we may share personal data with

In carrying out our business including our obligations to you, we may use sub-contractors. These will be businesses such as mailing houses, email broadcasters, marketing agencies and other suppliers. We will endeavour to ensure that they respect your privacy and abide by all data protection laws.

We may share personal data with other organisations or public bodies for legal purposes, such the police, law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies and other bodies where is necessary or appropriate for the prevention or detection of crime or to protect the rights, property, or safety of any person.

How long we keep personal data

We keep personal data in connection with the services for which it was collected for an appropriate period of time and in accordance with the law.

If you withdraw your consent or opt-out of marketing communications, we will keep your contact details only to ensure that we do not contact you again for marketing purposes.

Your data rights

You have rights in respect of your personal data.

The right to be informed – you have the right to be told about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice sets out the purposes for which we process personal data, how long we will keep your data, who we will share your data with. If you have any questions on how and why we process your data please contact us: privacyteam@themarketingcentre.com.

  1. Right of access – you have the right to know whether we are processing your personal data, and to obtain a copy of that data (known as a Subject Access Request). Please provide as much information as possible about your request to enable us to locate your data. We may need to confirm your identity before we can consider your request. We will aim respond to your request within 28 days of receipt of your request.
  2. Right to rectification – you have the right to have any incorrect personal data corrected or completed if it is incomplete. You can make this request by email or in writing.
  3. Right to erasure – this right, often referred to as the Right to be Forgotten allows you to ask us to erase personal data where there is no valid reason for us to keep it. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.
  4. Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask us to restrict processing of your data. We will look at any request and inform you of our decision within 28 days of receiving the request.
  5. Right to object – you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests
  6. Direct marketing – you have an absolute right to ask us to stop processing for the purposes of direct marketing. We will action your request as soon as possible.
  7. Right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority. If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data have the right to make a complaint to the local regulator for data protection. The UK regulator for data protection is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). However, we would like to help and we would appreciate it if you would give us the opportunity to resolve any concerns you may have.

If you want to exercise this right, please contact us by emailing  privacyteam@themarketingcentre.com or by post to the Marketing Centre, The Old Coach house, Redhill Surrey, RH1 4LB  If you want to know more about this right, the ICO has more guidance on their website, which you can access by clicking here.  

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice over time and any changes will be published on this page.

 

Are you ready to take the next step?

We are ready when you are….

Find Out More